Professional Collection Consultants v. Lujan ( 2018 )
[…] But “PCC’s breach of contract action does not arise under an Act of Congress; it is a state
    law claim. Accordingly state law,” specifically Delaware law, governs. 
    (Lauron, supra
    ,
    8 Cal.App.5th at p. 972.)
    Finally, PCC argues that if its claim against Lujan is time-barred but Lujan’s
    cross-complaint results in a judgment against PCC, then PCC should be entitled to offset
    an award against it by the amount Lujan owes on the Chase debt. PCC is mistaken. It
    relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70, but that statute applies only “[w]here
    cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither
    demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced
    by one such person . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.70, italics added.) The purpose of the
    9
    statute is to allow offset of competing claims in a circumstance where one party “allow[s]
    the statute of limitations to run on its claim, reasoning that the two claims have canceled