In re Marriage of Bettanini CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] pay her share of fees for the attorney appointed by the trial court to represent A.B. in
    connection with the modification hearing and (ii) the trial court unreasonably relied on
    what A.B.‟s attorney had to say at the hearing. We summarily reject the second point as
    lacking in adequate legal discussion, citation to authority, citation to the record,
    explanation of the nature of the purported error and explanation of why such alleged error
    was prejudicial. As to the issue of Shannon‟s ability to pay her share of the court-
    appointed attorney‟s fees, Family Code section 3153, subdivision (b), required the trial
    court to “determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a
    portion of the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter.” The trial court
    concluded that both Shannon and Antonio were, at the time of its order, able to pay their
    share of the fees, which they were ordered to “share equally.” Although it is true, as
    Shannon points out, that earlier in the family law litigation she filed and obtained a