In re the Marriage of JULIA MAYNARD                                  H035859
[…] to pay monetary sanctions is immediately appealable “if the amount exceeds five
    3
    All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
    4
    Since the May 15, 2009 denial of Mark‟s request for accommodations is
    nonappealable, we deny his related motion for “Judicial Notice Of The Judicial Council‟s
    Bench Handbook; Fairness And Access [Revised 2010]” and his related “Request For
    Confidential Records Transfer From Santa Clara County Superior Court ADA
    Coordinator.”
    7
    thousand dollars ($5,000).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subds. (a)(11), (a)(12).) Where,
    as here, the amount of the sanctions order is exactly $5,000, Code of Civil Procedure
    section 904.1, subdivision (b) provides: “Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand
    dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an
    appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion
    of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.”
    Since the February 3, 2010 order directing Mark to pay discovery sanctions to
    Julia in the amount of $5,000 does not exceed $5,000, it is not immediately appealable
    and may not be reviewed in the present appeal.