P. v. Lazcano CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] not necessarily mean he was provoked. Nothing in the record shows, nor does appellant
    point to any evidence, that he was personally confronted. Instead, when appellant saw
    Victim in an argument with his friends, appellant walked toward Victim and shot him at
    close range. Even if his counsel had requested an instruction on provocation and the
    instruction been given, we are not convinced there is a reasonable probability that the
    result of the proceeding would have been different.
    IV.    The Parole Revocation Fine
    Under section 1202.45, for a person convicted of a crime and whose sentence
    includes parole time, “the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant
    to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine
    in the same amount.” (§ 1202.45.) However, this parole revocation restitution fine “shall
    be suspended unless the person‟s parole is revoked.” (Ibid.)
    Here, both parties agree that pursuant to section 1202.45, it was appropriate for the
    court to suspend the parole revocation fine.