Julian v. Mission Community Hospital , 218 Cal. Rptr. 3d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] authority as to whether the provision is ‘self-executing,’ in the
    sense of providing a freestanding cause of action for damages,”
    and citing cases]; OSJ PEP Tennessee LLC v. Harris (C.D.Cal.
    Oct. 7, 2014, No. CV 14-03741 DDP (MANx)) 
    2014 WL 4988070
    ,
    at p. 6 [“[f]ederal courts in California have reached contradictory
    conclusions about whether such a tort based on [section] 13
    actually exists,” and citing cases].) We need not decide that
    question here because, even if there is a cause of action for
    damages under article 1, section 13, the school defendants would
    be immune from liability under section 5278.
    Section 5278 provides in part: “Individuals authorized
    under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and
    evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
    5150) . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for
    exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” Julian did
    not allege the school defendants were not authorized to detain
    her under section 5150. She alleged they exercised their
    authority outside the bounds of the law by detaining her without
    probable cause.
    The immunity under section 5278 is not absolute. In