Julian v. Mission Community Hospital , 218 Cal. Rptr. 3d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] the State.’” (Caviness, supra, 590 F.3d at p. 816, quoting
    American Manufacturers Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sullivan (1999)
    
    526 U.S. 40
    , 52.) Indeed, “[e]ven extensive government
    regulation of a private business is insufficient to make that
    business a state actor if the challenged conduct was ‘not
    52
    compelled or even influenced by any state regulation.’”
    (Caviness, at p. 816.)
    The state did not exercise coercive influence over, or
    provide significant encouragement to, the hospital defendants
    regarding their decision under section 5150 to detain and treat
    Julian or their manner in doing so. Section 5150 is permissive,
    not mandatory, because it provides that an authorized person
    “may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person
    into custody.” (See Sturm, supra, 
    2010 WL 725563
    , at p. 2.)
    Section 5150 also allows a private physician to exercise his or her
    discretion to determine whether, “in the judgment of the
    professional person,” an individual should be detained. (§ 5150,
    subds.