A.C. v. M.N. CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] The court found no other violent acts by Wife.
    The court denied Husband’s request for full custody of the children.
    The court found that in view of the circumstances leading up to Wife’s
    kneeing and slapping Husband, the January incident did not constitute
    domestic violence for purposes of triggering the rebuttable presumption
    under section 3044, subdivision (a), that an award of sole or joint custody to
    Wife was detrimental to the children’s best interest.3 The court concluded
    from the evidence that both Husband and Wife loved their children and
    3  Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon a finding by the court
    that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence
    within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the
    child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
    physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic
    violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . . This presumption
    may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    6
    wanted to be responsible parents, and that it was in the children’s best
    interest to retain the then-existing arrangement of joint custody with an
    equal timeshare.
    The court granted Wife’s request for a no-harassment order against