D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Nor
    did it consider whether, in light of Brian’s oversight, it was necessary for Kevin to
    exercise further supervision over the Dyer project to secure full compliance with the law.
    It instead, based on an inapplicable version of section 7068.1, concluded that as a matter
    of law, Kevin needed to exercise direct supervision and control over the Dyer project—
    even if his doing so was unnecessary to ensure compliance with the law. We reject that
    conclusion.
    We will remand the matter to the trial court for further consideration under the
    applicable version of section 7068.1. The trial court, as appropriate, may then remand the
    13
    issue to the arbitrator for further review. (Pub. Contract Code, § 10240.12 [trial court
    may “remand to the original arbitrator that portion of the dispute which the court
    concludes the arbitrator failed to determine”].) Because we find the trial court’s reliance
    on the wrong version of section 7068.1 requires reversal, we need not address ICC’s
    other arguments in favor of reversal.
    III
    DWR’s Remaining Arguments
    Having found unpersuasive the trial court’s stated ground for finding ICC’s