D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] 7
    disgorgement here, reasoning that “DWR has not properly brought an action for
    disgorgement.”3
    ICC timely appealed. DWR timely cross-appealed. The matter was fully briefed
    on October 7, 2022, and assigned to this panel on October 31, 2022.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Standard of Review
    The State Contract Act governs the parties’ contract in this case and describes the
    standard of review for trial courts. It requires parties to pursue their claims in arbitration
    in the manner described in Public Contract Code section 10240 et seq. It also, following
    the arbitrator’s award, allows parties to petition the trial court to confirm, correct, or
    vacate the award. (Pub. Contract Code, § 10240.12.) Unless the parties agree otherwise,
    the trial “court shall vacate the award, or part thereof, if it determines either that the
    award, or part thereof, is not supported by substantial evidence or that it is not decided
    under or in accordance with the laws of this state.” (Ibid.)
    On appeal from a trial court’s decision applying this standard, appellate courts
    typically must evaluate the matter independently. That is because whether substantial
    evidence supports an arbitrator’s finding and whether an arbitrator decided a matter