D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] 10
    compensation in the courts of this state.” ’ ” (MW Erectors, Inc., at p. 423, italics
    omitted.) It thus “will be applied, regardless of equitable considerations, even when the
    person for whom the work was performed has taken calculated advantage of the
    contractor’s lack of licensure.” (Id. at p. 424.)
    In this case, ICC qualified for a contractor’s license through its responsible
    managing employee, Kevin, starting in 2001. But the trial court found ICC’s license was
    later invalidated when Kevin violated section 7068.1’s “direct supervision and control”
    requirement. Quoting the statute as written at the time of its decision, the court stated:
    “[T]he ‘person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm’ ‘shall be responsible for
    exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s
    construction operations to ensure compliance with this chapter and the rules and
    regulations of the board.’ ” (See former § 7068.1; Stats. 2013, ch. 180, § 1.) Considering
    this language, the trial court concluded that a company’s responsible managing employee
    must directly supervise and control all the company’s construction operations, including
    its construction operations for each project. It then found that because Kevin failed to
    exercise direct supervision and control over the Dyer project, ICC’s license was
    automatically invalided at that time.
    But at the time of the project, section 7068.1 read somewhat differently than the
    trial court believed. As relevant here, it stated: “The person qualifying on behalf of an
    individual or firm . . . shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and
    control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations as is necessary to
    secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of
    the board relating to the construction operations.” (Former § 7068.1, italics added; Stats.
    2006, ch. 106, § 2.)4 While the focus has been on a slightly different version of the
    4 A former regulation defined the phrase “direct supervision and control” at the time of
    the project.