D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] contract without full compliance with the licensing requirements of the [Contractors’
    State License Law].” It then contended ICC violated this law for four reasons. DWR had
    raised three of these reasons before: Kevin improperly held a separate contractor’s
    license in Nevada, was not a bona fide employee of ICC, and failed to exercise direct
    supervision and control over the Dyer project. It now offered a fourth reason: Kevin
    improperly “qualified his own Nevada construction company” during the Dyer project,
    6
    violating section 7068.1’s general rule prohibiting a person who qualifies a corporation
    for a contractor’s license from “act[ing] in the capacity of the qualifying person for an
    additional individual or firm.”2
    The trial court vacated the arbitrator’s award and, without a further remand,
    largely resolved the case in DWR’s favor. Without resolving DWR’s claim that Kevin
    was not a bona fide employee, the court found ICC violated the Contractors’ State