D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] notice of potential claim. ICC did that here.
    B.     Kevin’s Nevada License and Nevada Business
    We consider next DWR’s contention that Kevin held a Nevada contractor’s
    license in violation of section 7068, subdivision (e) and qualified a Nevada company for
    a contractor’s license in violation of section 7068.1, subdivision (a).
    19
    Section 7068, subdivision (e) generally prohibits a responsible managing
    employee from “hold[ing] any other active contractor’s license while acting in the
    capacity of a qualifying individual.” Section 7068.1, subdivision (a), in turn, as relevant
    here, generally prohibits a responsible managing employee for one individual or firm
    from “act[ing] in the capacity of the qualifying person for an additional individual or
    firm.” Considering these requirements, and finding no applicable exceptions, the trial
    court found Kevin violated these provisions because he held an active Nevada
    contractor’s license and qualified a Nevada business for a contractor’s license. Although