D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] corporation’s construction operations. Applying this interpretation of section 7068.1, the
    trial court concluded that ICC violated this statute because its responsible managing
    employee failed to directly supervise and control the project in this case. It further
    concluded that ICC’s license was automatically invalidated at the time this violation
    occurred, leaving ICC unlicensed during the project.
    On ICC’s and Fidelity’s appeal, we reverse. The trial court premised its
    conclusion on the wrong version of section 7068.1. At the time of trial, the statute
    required a responsible managing employee to “be responsible for exercising that direct
    supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations to
    secure compliance with” state licensing laws. (Former § 7068.1; Stats. 2013, ch. 180,
    1   Undesignated statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code.
    2
    § 1.) The trial court relied on this language in its decision. But at the time of the project,