D.A. McCosker Construction v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] embraced in any action otherwise proper in any court involving the licensee’s
    performance of his legal obligation as a contractor.” DWR appears to believe this
    provision authorizes courts to deem a license automatically suspended whenever they
    think it appropriate. But section 7106 gives courts jurisdiction to determine whether
    21
    suspension or revocation of a license “as in this chapter provided” is appropriate, not
    authority to develop new grounds for finding a license automatically suspended at the
    time a violation occurs.
    Section 7106.5 also provides no help to DWR. It provides: “The expiration,
    cancellation, forfeiture, revocation, or suspension of a license by operation of law or by
    order or decision of the registrar [of contractors] or a court of law, or the voluntary
    surrender of a license by a licensee, shall not deprive the registrar of jurisdiction to
    proceed with any investigation of or action or disciplinary proceeding against the license,
    or to render a decision suspending or revoking the license.” Although this statute,
    consistent with section 7106, clearly contemplates that courts could suspend licenses, it
    does not purport to grant courts any authority at all. It instead “gives the registrar