[Citations.] . . . [Citations.]’ . . . ‘[T]he language [of a statute] is construed in the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory 4 scheme . . . .’ [Citation.] Thus, when the same word appears in different places within a statutory scheme, courts generally presume the Legislature intended the word to have the same meaning each time it is used. [Citations.]” (People v. Gray (2014)
58 Cal.4th 901, 906.) Section 790 and section 602 are part of the same statutory scheme. Section 790, subdivision (a) expressly refers to section 602. Section 602, subdivision (a) provides that “any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age . . . when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . .” (Italics added.) A minor under the age of 12 when he or she committed an offense falls within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court only if the minor is alleged to have committed specified serious felony offenses. (§ 602, subd. (b).)