(Code Civ. Proc., § 367.) The real party in interest is generally the person who has the right to sue under the substantive law. (Estate of Bowles, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 690.) “A party who is not the real party in interest lacks standing to sue because the claim belongs to someone else.” (Ibid.) Plaintiff argues three separate statutes confer standing on it to bring this lawsuit: Civil Code section 5980, Civil Code section 945, and Code of Civil Procedure section 382. We discuss each statute in turn. A. Civil Code Section 5980 Civil Code section 5980 (hereafter section 5980) 8 provides: “An association has standing to institute . . . litigation . . . in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members, in matters pertaining to the following: [¶] (a) Enforcement of the governing documents. [¶] (b) Damage to the common area. [¶] (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair. [¶] (d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.” The trial court in this case found section 5980 did not confer standing on Plaintiff because none of the defects identified in the complaint involved either the common areas 8 Section 5980 has been renumbered numerous times over the years.