Indeed, the Legislature used precisely that language in the definitional provisions of the Right to Repair Act. For example, the Legislature defined the terms “ ‘[c]laimant’ ” and “ ‘homeowner’ ” as “the individual owners of single-family homes, individual unit owners of attached dwellings and, in the case of a common interest development, any association as defined in Section 4080.” (Civ. Code, § 895, subd. (f), italics added.) Similarly, it defined the term “ ‘close of escrow’ ” as “the date of the close of escrow between the builder and the original homeowner. With respect to claims by an association, as defined in Section 4080, ‘close of escrow’ means the date of substantial completion, . . . or the date the builder relinquishes control over the association’s ability to decide whether to initiate a claim under this title, whichever is later.” (Civ. Code, 16 § 895, subd. (e), italics added.)