For example, section 5980 does not say an HOA has standing only or exclusively in four circumstances; or that an HOA has standing in four circumstances notwithstanding any other provision of law or notwithstanding section 382, (see, e.g., Arias v. Superior Court (2009)
46 Cal.4th 969, 983 [phrase “ ‘notwithstanding any other provision of law’ ” is a legal term of art that declares the legislative intent to override contrary law]); or that it is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of HOA standing, (see, e.g., Gov. Code, § 12993, subd. (c) [“it is the intention the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by the provisions of this part”].) “We may not make a silent statute speak by inserting language the Legislature did not put in the legislation.” (Yeager v. Blue Cross of California (2009)