Plaintiff then filed the present petition for writ of mandate, challenging both the order sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend and the order denying the motion for reconsideration. We issued an order to show cause. 7 6 Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 provides “a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.” 7 We also granted an application from the Executive Council of Home Owners to file an amicus curiae brief, and have considered that brief, as well as Defendants’ response thereto. 8 DISCUSSION I Standard of Review On review of an order “sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend, the standard