Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg. ( 2017 )
[…] (Committee for a
    9
    Progressive Gilroy v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1987) 
    192 Cal.App.3d 847
    ,
    856–857.)
    Pursuant to Public Resources Code section 20180.5, state regulatory programs
    which meet certain environmental requirements and are certified by the Secretary of the
    Resources Agency are exempt from some of the usual CEQA requirements. (Pub.
    Resources Code, § 21080.5.) There is no mandate for such programs to prepare initial
    studies, negative declarations, and EIRs. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15250.)3 Public
    Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (a) states that when a certified program
    requires environmental documentation to be submitted in support of certain activities “the
    plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental
    impact report required by this division.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 20180.5, subd. (a).)
    Accordingly, a certified program may use other documents which “are considered the
    ‘functional equivalent’ of documents CEQA would otherwise require” (City of Arcadia v.
    State Water Resources Control Bd. (2006) 
    135 Cal.App.4th 1392