Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg. ( 2017 )
[…] 27
    The Department did not proceed as required by law and abused its discretion when
    it approved the amended labels without considering the cumulative effects of its decision.
    Recirculation
    Public Resources Code section 21003.1, subdivision (b) provides that
    “[i]nformation relevant to the significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation
    measures which substantially reduce the effects shall be made available as soon as
    possible by lead agencies, other public agencies, and interested persons and
    organizations.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21003.1, subd. (b).) Further, section 21092.1
    also provides, that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental
    impact report after notice has been given . . . and consultation has occurred . . . but prior
    to certification, the public agency shall give notice again . . . and consult again . . . before
    certifying the environmental impact report.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.1.) In Joy
    Road, supra, 
    142 Cal.App.4th 656
    , the court held the certified regulatory program
    exemption from CEQA requirements did not extend to these recirculation provisions.
    (Id. at p. 668.)