Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg. ( 2017 )
[…] The trial court denied relief and entered judgment in
    the Department’s favor. PANNA appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Standard of Review
    Both parties agree that we “review[] the agency’s action, not the trial court’s
    decision.” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho
    Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 412
    , 427 (Vineyard Area).)
    The parties also agree that our review of the Department’s action for compliance
    with CEQA “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.”
    (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) Such an abuse “is established if the agency has not
    proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.)
    This “statutory language has been interpreted as classifying abuses of discretion
    into two types of agency error—namely, legal error (the failure to proceed in the manner