Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg. ( 2017 )
[…] Moreover, it contends
    that certification of its pesticide program represents a determination that its own
    environmental review procedures were adequate and that CEQA compliance must be
    measured against these procedures, with which it has complied.
    11
    While the Department correctly states its program documents may be used in lieu
    of the documents normally prepared under CEQA, it goes too far in asserting its
    regulatory program “is exempt from the substantive portions of CEQA.”
    The plain language of Public Resources Code section 21080.5 makes the limited
    scope of the exemption apparent. Subdivision (c) identifies the specific CEQA
    provisions from which certified programs are exempt: “A regulatory program certified
    pursuant to this section is exempt from Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 21100),
    Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 21150), and Section 21167, except as provided in
    Article 2 (commencing with Section 21157) of Chapter 4.5.” (Pub. Resources Code, §§
    21080.5, subd. (c).)
    The CEQA Guidelines also dissuade us from the broad exemption the Department
    urges for certified programs. The same CEQA Guideline which confirms that certified