Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg. ( 2017 )
[…] Although the Department may prepare abbreviated environmental review documents that
    serve as the functional equivalent of what CEQA would normally require, its review
    remains subject to CEQA’s policy goals and substantive standards. To determine
    whether the Department’s public reports were adequate, we turn to the statutes and
    regulations containing the policy goals, substantive standards, and content requirements
    for a certified program’s environmental documents.
    CEQA’s broad policy goals are set forth in Public Resources Code sections 21000
    through 21006. Many of the goals are expressed in legislative findings and declarations
    in very general terms. (E.g., Pub. Resources Code, § 21001 [“The Legislature . . .
    declares that it is the policy of the state to: [¶] (a) Develop and maintain a high-quality
    environment now and in the future, and take all action necessary to protect, rehabilitate,
    and enhance the environmental quality of the state.”].) Several, however general, are
    relevant for this appeal. The substantive standards with which the Department’s
    documentation must comply are found throughout CEQA, outside of the exemptions in
    15