Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg. ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    The Department’s failure to meaningfully consider cumulative effects at this
    juncture strikes us as a serious misstep, as its consideration of cumulative effects seems
    critical given past, current, and probable future approvals of neonicotinoid products. We
    note that in 2012 and 2013, during the Department’s ongoing neonicotinoid reevaluation,
    27
    The Department did not proceed as required by law and abused its discretion when
    it approved the amended labels without considering the cumulative effects of its decision.
    Recirculation
    Public Resources Code section 21003.1, subdivision (b) provides that
    “[i]nformation relevant to the significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation
    measures which substantially reduce the effects shall be made available as soon as
    possible by lead agencies, other public agencies, and interested persons and
    organizations.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21003.1, subd. (b).) Further, section 21092.1
    also provides, that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental
    impact report after notice has been given . . . and consultation has occurred . . . but prior