In re Kashmere S. CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] of the prior dependency proceedings despite test evidence to the
    contrary and her repeated failure to successfully complete
    substance abuse programs while trying to reunify with
    Kashmere’s siblings.6 (See In re D.B. (2020) 
    48 Cal.App.5th 613
    ,
    622 [“‘[o]ne cannot correct a problem one fails to acknowledge’”];
    In re A.F., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 293 [“‘[d]enial is a factor
    often relevant to determining whether persons are likely to
    modify their behavior in the future without court supervision’”];
    cf. § 300.2 [“[s]uccessful participation in a treatment program for
    substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home
    environment”].) Moreover, although, as Johneisha notes, relapse
    may be a normal part of recovery (see In re B.E. (2020)
    
    46 Cal.App.5th 932
    , 941 [“[A] relapsed parent is far from
    hopeless. It is decidedly not fruitless to offer services to a parent