So Mother is not being forthcoming about her substance abuse issues. In addition, the court is concerned about the recent positive test for alcohol and opiates.” DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law and Standard of Review The purpose of the dependency law “is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2, subd. (a); see In re A.F. (2016)
3 Cal.App.5th 283, 289; In re Giovanni F. (2010)
184 Cal.App.4th 594, 599.) In addition, the Legislature has declared, “The provision of a home 6 environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2, subd. (a).)