Scottsdale Insurance Co. v. Parmerlee CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] court shall vacate an arbitration award if it determines “[t]he
    rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of
    a neutral arbitrator.”
    B.    The Trial Court Properly Denied Appellants’ Motion
    to Vacate the Arbitration Award
    1. The Neutral Arbitrator Timely Disclosed All
    Information Required Under the CAA
    The CAA requires a neutral arbitrator to disclose “all
    matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to
    reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator
    would be able to be impartial . . . .” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).)
    Regarding other employment opportunities, “the proposed
    neutral arbitrator shall disclose whether or not he or she has a
    current arrangement concerning prospective employment or
    other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is
    participating in, or, within the last two years, has participated in,
    discussions regarding such prospective employment or service
    with a party to the proceeding.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) An
    arbitrator’s duty to disclose continues throughout the proceeding:
    “If an arbitrator subsequently becomes aware of a matter that
    must be disclosed . . . , the arbitrator must disclose that matter to