Scottsdale Insurance Co. v. Parmerlee CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] the parties in writing within 10 calendar days after the arbitrator
    becomes aware of the matter.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Ethics
    9
    Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration,
    std. 7(c)(2).)
    If a party seeks to disqualify an arbitrator based on a
    disclosure made under section 1281.9, subdivision (a), that party
    must do so within 15 days after service of the disclosure.
    (§ 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).) A party who fails to disqualify a neutral
    arbitrator within the 15-day time limit waives the right to
    disqualify the arbitrator. (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).) Section 1281.91,
    subdivision (c) also prohibits service of a notice of disqualification
    “after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the
    merits of the claims or after any ruling by the arbitrator
    regarding any contested matter.” (Ibid.) “If a party is ‘aware that
    a disclosure is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the statutory
    disclosure requirements,’ the party ‘cannot passively reserve the
    issue for consideration after the arbitration has concluded.’” (Cox
    v. Bonni (2018) 
    30 Cal.App.5th 287