P. v. Hicks CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] (§ 6601, subd. (i).)
    6.
    Upon filing of the SVPA commitment petition, the superior court must review the
    petition and determine “whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that, if true,
    would constitute probable cause to believe that the [defendant] is likely to engage in
    sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6601.5.) If the
    court determines the petition on its face supports a finding of probable cause, it then orders
    the defendant to be kept in a secure facility until a probable cause hearing under section
    6602 is conducted. (§ 6601.5.) The probable cause hearing must be conducted within 10
    calendar days of the issuance of the order. (Ibid.)
    The purpose of the probable cause hearing is to determine whether “there is probable
    cause to believe that the [defendant] is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory
    criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The probable cause hearing
    is an adversarial hearing where the [defendant] has the right to counsel, to present “oral and
    written evidence,” and to “„challenge the accuracy‟” of the evaluations by cross-
    examination of the experts. (Cooley v.