People v. Douglas ( 2017 )
[…] doctrine may still claim he received ineffective assistance of counsel. 
    (Wader, supra
    ,
    5 Cal.4th at pp. 657-658.) To determine whether defendant’s substantial rights were
    affected and to forestall a potential ineffective assistance claim in a subsequent habeas
    22
    petition (People v. Salcido (2008) 
    44 Cal. 4th 93
    , 152 [recognizing ineffective assistance
    claims often more appropriately litigated on habeas corpus]), we turn to defendant’s
    instructional error challenge.
    Penal Code section 21a provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of
    two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
    toward its commission.” (§ 21a.) CALCRIM No. 460 is the pattern jury instruction for
    an attempt. Based on CALCRIM No. 460, the court instructed the jury as follows: “The
    defendants are charged in Count 1 with attempted robbery.