Han v. Hallberg ( 2019 )
[…] 104 Cal. App. 2d 827
    , 828
    [“An ‘estate’ is not a legal entity and is neither a natural nor
    artificial person.”].)
    But the fact that a trust is a “relationship” and not an
    entity separate from its trustees does not mean that a trust
    cannot act – as always, through its trustee – as a partner under
    general partnership law. California’s UPA expressly provides
    that a trust may associate in a partnership.
    Under the UPA, a partnership is “an association of two or
    more persons,” and the term “person” is defined to include a
    “trust.” (Corp. Code, § 16101, subds. (9) & (13).) Specifically, the
    UPA defines a person as “an individual, corporation, business
    trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited
    liability partnership, limited liability company, association, joint
    venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or
    instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.” (Id.,
    subd. (13).) Thus, the statute on its face includes both a
    “business trust” and a “trust” among the “person[s]” that may
    associate in a partnership.9
    9      In practice, family trusts do form partnerships. While no