Regos v. Reed CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] , the court held that a judgment is void
    when the court grants relief beyond its authority to grant. There,
    the judgment was found void because the trial court had no
    power to grant relief as to any tax payment for which there was
    not a timely claim for refund. (Id. at p. 36; see also Heidary v.
    11
    Yadollahi (2002) 
    99 Cal.App.4th 857
    , 862–864 [judgment void
    when the court had no power to order entry of default when
    defendants failed to appear for trial despite being served].)
    In the context of default judgments, Code of Civil Procedure
    section 580 provides that the “relief granted to the plaintiff, if
    there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the
    complaint . . . [or in a statement of damages].” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 580.) A default judgment entered in violation of that statute is
    void “ ‘because it is beyond the court’s jurisdiction to enter.’ ”
    (Machado v. Myers (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 779
    , 798.)