Melcher v. Superior Court of Calaveras County , 215 Cal. Rptr. 3d 871 ( 2017 )
[…] We stayed the underlying prosecution and issued an
    order to show cause.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    “We review the trial court’s decision to deny a recusal motion . . . only for an
    abuse of discretion. (Hollywood v. Superior Court (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 721
    , 728-729.)
    Accordingly, we must determine whether the trial court’s findings were supported by
    substantial evidence and whether, in turn, those findings support the decision to deny
    recusal. (People v. Vasquez (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 47
    , 56.)” (People v. Gamache (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 347
    , 361-362.)
    Section 1424 establishes the standard governing motions to recuse a prosecutor.
    The motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest
    exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (§ 1424,
    subd. (a)(1).)2 “[A] ‘conflict’ exists, for purposes of section 1424, ‘whenever the
    circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the [district attorney’s]
    office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner.’ (People v.