Marinwood Community Services, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ( 2017 )
[…] benefits for the protection of persons injured in the course of their employment.” (See
    State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 
    16 Cal. 4th 1187
    ,
    1196 [section 3202 “ ‘provides a means for resolution of ambiguities in the statutes which
    affect coverage’ ”].)
    7
    II.
    The WCAB’s Determination That the Extension of the Cancer Presumption Ran from
    the Date Romo Last Worked as a Firefighter for Any Agency Was Based on a
    Reasonable Interpretation of the Relevant Statute.
    Marinwood next contends the WCAB misconstrued section 3212.1. That section
    provides a presumption that cancer that develops or manifests during a firefighter’s
    employment was industrially caused. It provides, in relevant part: “(a) This section
    applies to all of the following: [¶] (1) Active firefighting members, whether volunteers,
    partly paid, or fully paid, of all of the following fire departments: [¶] (A) A fire
    department of a city, county, city and county, district, or other public or municipal
    corporation or political subdivision. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The term ‘injury,’ as used in this
    division, includes cancer, including leukemia, that develops or manifests itself during a