Marinwood Community Services, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ( 2017 )
[…] She again
    interpreted section 3212.1 to extend the presumption from the last day worked by a
    firefighter in the capacity as such, not the last day worked for a particular employer.
    In January 2015, the WCAB denied Marinwood’s motion for reconsideration,
    “[b]ased on our review of the record, and for the reasons stated in the WCJ’s report,
    which we adopt and incorporate.”
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    The WCAB’s Determination That Romo Was an Employee of Marinwood Was Based
    on a Reasonable Interpretation of the Relevant Statutes.
    Section 3352 excludes certain categories of persons from the term “[e]mployee” as
    used in the workers’ compensation statutes. Subdivision (i) of that section generally
    excludes volunteers: “A person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a
    private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other
    than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.”
    Section 3361 is an exception to this exclusion. It provides: “Each member registered as
    an active firefighting member of any regularly organized volunteer fire department,
    having official recognition, and full or partial support of the government of the county,