People v. Wilkerson CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] [Citations.] Such a plea is the equivalent
    of a verdict of a jury. [Citation.] After a plea of guilty, it is unnecessary to take any
    evidence on any of the elements of the crime charged.” (People v. McDaniels (1958)
    
    165 Cal.App.2d 283
    , 284-285.) Thus, defendant’s admission that he was convicted of
    violating section 246.3 admits every element of that offense. However, the admission of
    every element of a section 246.3 violation is insufficient to establish that the offense is a
    serious felony within the meaning of section 667.5.
    1   Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    1
    Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “Except as otherwise
    authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent
    manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and
    shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by
    imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” Section 246.3 does not
    require that the defendant personally use a firearm. Thus, a defendant may be guilty
    under this section as an aider and abettor. (People v. Golde (2008) 
    163 Cal.App.4th 101
    ,
    112).