People v. Murillo CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the
    commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The person has experienced psychological, physical,
    violations of section 288, subdivision (b) but it remained at three, six, eight years for
    violations of subdivision (a). (Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 7.)
    34
    or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual
    violence. [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b)
    of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense” and the defendant’s youth
    “was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6),
    effective Jan. 1, 2022; see also § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this
    section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
    committed”].)7 We note section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B) does not require imposition
    of the lower term in every case in which the defendant was under age 26 at the time the
    crime was committed. Rather, this provision establishes a presumption of the lower term