In re Savannah K. CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an
    Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe
    and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.”’”
    (In re H.V. (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 433
    , 437; see 
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4); § 224.1, subd. (a).)
    7
    state law, investigation of a family member’s belief a child may
    have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to
    the appropriate tribes.” (In re Rylei S., supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 316; see In re J.S. (2021) 
    62 Cal.App.5th 678
    , 688.) Section
    224.2, subdivision (a), provides that courts and child protective
    agencies “‘have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire
    whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to
    be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child.’” (See In re
    Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re H.V. (2022)
    
    75 Cal.App.5th 433
    , 437.) Section 224.2, subdivision (b), requires
    the child protective agency to ask the child, parents, legal
    guardian, and “extended family members,” among others,