75 Cal.App.5th 433, 437; see
25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); § 224.1, subd. (a).) 7 state law, investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to the appropriate tribes.” (In re Rylei S., supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 316; see In re J.S. (2021)
62 Cal.App.5th 678, 688.) Section 224.2, subdivision (a), provides that courts and child protective agencies “‘have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child.’” (See In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re H.V. (2022)