In re J.M. ( 2023 )
[…] supervision. We find no error.
    A.    Legal Principles
    When the juvenile court takes jurisdiction over a child at
    the disposition hearing but does not remove the child from the
    custody of the previously-custodial parent, section 364 governs
    review hearings. (§ 364, subd. (a).) Section 364 also applies
    when a child has been removed, but then returned to the
    custodial parent(s), as here. (See Bridget A. v. Superior Court
    (2007) 
    148 Cal.App.4th 285
    , 313-316; In re N.S. (2002) 
    97 Cal.App.4th 167
    , 171-172.) At a section 364 hearing, “the court
    shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The
    court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless [DCFS] establishes
    by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist
    which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction ... or that
    those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.”
    22
    (§ 364, subd. (c).) Thus, “[w]here, as here, the social services
    agency recommends termination of jurisdiction, termination will
    be the ‘default result’ unless either the parent, the guardian, or
    the child objects and establishes by a preponderance of the