People v. Heard CA1/5 ( 2022 )
[…] believe that the existence of a fact is more probable than its nonexistence.” ’ ”
    (Bichai v. DaVita, Inc. (2021) 
    72 Cal.App.5th 1126
    , 1139, quoting In re
    Angelia P. (1981) 
    28 Cal.3d 908
    , 919.)
    We review the denial of Appellant’s factual innocence motion de novo.
    (People v. Caldwell (2018) 
    29 Cal.App.5th 180
    , 182.) In doing so, we “ ‘make[]
    an original appraisal of all the evidence to decide whether or not [we]
    believe[]’ the outcome should have been different.” (In re George T. (2004)
    
    33 Cal.4th 620
    , 634.)8
    7 Under section 1485.55, subdivision (c), “If the court makes a finding
    that the petitioner has proven their factual innocence by a preponderance of
    the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b), the [California Victim
    Compensation B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature
    that an appropriation be made and any claim filed shall be paid pursuant to
    Section 4904.” Section 4904 provides for payments in “a sum equivalent to
    one hundred forty dollars ($140) per day of incarceration served.”
    8 Respondent agrees rulings on factual innocence motions are reviewed