People v. Soth CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] hearing at the earliest possible time on both parties to a criminal
    action, providing that, ordinarily, the preliminary hearing shall
    be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is
    arraigned. (Hereafter, the “10-day rule.”) The prosecution may
    obtain a continuance beyond that period only upon a showing of
    good cause or if the defendant agrees to waive time. (See § 859b,
    2d par.;13 Arnold, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 932; see also People
    v. Alvarez (1989) 
    208 Cal.App.3d 567
    , 573 (Alvarez) [language in
    13    The second paragraph of section 859b provides: “Both the
    defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary
    examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive
    that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for
    in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within
    10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads,
    whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date