People v. Gray CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] not apply to a conviction for shooting at an occupied motor
    vehicle. With exceptions not relevant here, section 12022.5,
    subdivision (a), provides, “[A]ny person who personally uses a
    firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be
    punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment
    in state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an
    element of that offense.” (Italics added.) Firearm use is an
    element of the offense of shooting at an occupied motor vehicle.
    (See § 246 [“[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully
    discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty
    of a felony”]; People v. Blackburn (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 1520
    ,
    1527 [“firearm use is a necessary element of the offense of
    discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle”].) Therefore,