In re B.D. ( 2019 )
[…] the preliminary assessment was met as the prospective adoptive parents had been
    approved as [a resource family] after a vigorous application process.” In support of this
    contention, the Bureau advances a somewhat convoluted explanation, premised on the
    idea that “the preliminary assessment report was intended as a precursor to an approved
    homestudy report which was the vehicle for adoption prior to the changes that took place
    effective January 1, 2017 that dramatically changed the approval process for ‘resource
    families[]’ ” under section 16519.5, subdivision (d). According to the Bureau, “section
    16519.5(d) defines the resource family as an individual or family that has successfully
    met both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment
    criteria.” Quoting from the Seiser & Kumli treatise, the Bureau then tells us “ ‘[t]he
    permanency assessment will replace the adoption homestudy.’ ” It is indeed true that
    section 16519.5, subdivision (d), introduced a new, streamlined process for approval of
    resource families.