McClain v. Sav-On Drugs ( 2017 )
[…] (§ 6901.5;
    see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1700, subd. (b)(1) [containing
    identical language].)7 In Loeffler, our Supreme Court read this
    section as providing a “safe harbor” or “safe haven” for any
    retailer/taxpayer “vis-à-vis the consumer” if the retailer/taxpayer
    “remits reimbursement charges [it collects] to the Board.”
    
    (Loeffler, supra
    , 58 Cal.4th at pp. 1100, 1103-1104, 1119.) If
    consumers can sue retailers to compel them to seek a refund from
    the Board, then the “safe harbor” from suit erected by section
    6901.5 is no safe harbor at all. (Accord, Loeffler, at p. 1126
    [noting conflict].) Indeed, the customers concede as much when
    7     In pertinent part, this provision provides: “When an
    amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting
    reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon
    an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable
    amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the
    amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer
    upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer
    that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her
    failure or refusal to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or
    mistakenly computed by the person upon an amount that is not
    taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be remitted by
    that person to this state.” (§ 6901.5)
    22
    they raise the issue before us only to preserve it for challenge
    before the Supreme Court. To be sure, the regulation
    implementing section 6901.5 provides that it “do[es] not
    necessarily limit the rights of customers to pursue refunds from