McClain v. Sav-On Drugs ( 2017 )
[…] accordingly, our review is de novo. (City of San Diego v. Board of
    Trustees of California State University (2015) 
    61 Cal. 4th 945
    , 956
    [questions of law reviewed de novo]; Department of Health Care
    Services v. Office of Administrative Hearings (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th
    120, 140-141 [statutory interpretation is a question of law].)
    A.     Governing law
    Our state Constitution expressly entrusts to our
    Legislature the power to regulate post-payment actions for
    refunds. Specifically, article XIII, section 32 provides: “After
    payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be
    maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner
    as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Italics added; see also
    Masi v. Nagle (1992) 
    5 Cal. App. 4th 608
    , 611 [“The
    Constitution . . . grants the power to the Legislature to prescribe
    12
    the manner of proceeding in tax cases”].)6 “This constitutional