People v. Carter ( 2019 )
[…] interpretation.13 Assuming Hall seeks resentencing under Senate Bill No. 1437, he must
    follow the same procedure as Carter. It will be up to the trial court to determine whether
    he has made a prima facie showing that he falls within the scope of section 1170.95. At
    that stage, Hall may attempt to establish he is entitled to relief—on the basis that the
    statute refers to petitioners who "accepted a plea offer" in lieu of trial for murder, without
    specifying what crime an eligible defendant must have pled to. We decline to provide an
    12      Section 1192.5 requires a trial court to "cause an inquiry to be made of the
    defendant to satisfy itself that the plea [of guilty or no contest] is freely and voluntarily
    made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." A primary reason for requiring a
    factual basis inquiry is to address the situation in which an innocent defendant might
    plead guilty or no contest based on the disparity in punishment between conviction by
    plea and by trial. (People v. Hoffard (1995) 
    10 Cal. 4th 1170