Acco Engineered Systems v. Contractors' St. License Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] Mechanical Code’s permitting requirements. After receiving
    notice of the Board’s investigation, Acco conducted its own
    investigation as well. The company acknowledged that
    permits were required and admitted that no permits were
    obtained at the time the work was conducted. It belatedly
    applied for and obtained the necessary permits in July 2014.
    Acco attributed the failure to obtain the needed permits to
    the inadvertence of a lower level employee.
    The Board issued a citation, imposing a civil penalty of
    $500 on Acco for violation of section 7110, which provides
    that “Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of the
    building laws . . . constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.”
    Acco appealed, and an administrative hearing took place in
    September 2015. Board investigator David Dance and Acco’s
    Chief Executive Officer Peter H. Narbonne testified.
    Narbonne is the company’s responsible managing officer or