Acco Engineered Systems v. Contractors' St. License Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] Contractors’ State License Bd. (1979) 
    95 Cal. App. 3d 631
    , at
    page 635 (Mickelson), the court cited to Penal Code section 7,
    subdivision (1)’s definition of “willfully” when it affirmed
    discipline under section 7109 based on facts showing a
    contractor’s “purposeful departure from accepted trade
    standards which may be properly characterized as ‘willful.”’
    In Tellis v. Contractors’ State License Bd. (2000) 
    79 Cal. App. 4th 153
    (Tellis), a contractor challenged discipline
    imposed under section 7109, subdivision (a), for substandard
    work on a home. The statutory text stated, “A willful
    departure in any material respect from accepted trade
    standards for good and workmanlike construction
    4  The subdivision states “[t]he word “willfully,” when
    applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted,
    implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act, or
    make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent