(Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (d).) 7 Penal Code section 1203.2, concerning probation revocation, was amended in 1983 when the California Legislature codified the decision in Bearden,
supra,. (Stats. 1983, ch. 568, § 2.5; People v. Cookson (1991)
54 Cal.3d 1091, 1096.) The Legislature did not just align California law with the Bearden holding that probation cannot be revoked on the basis of non-payment if the probationer is unable to pay; it also went further by declaring that restitution shall be consistent with a person’s ability to pay. (Stats. 1983, ch. 568, § 2.5; Pen. Code, § 1203.2, subd. (a).) 19 absolute statutory right to have the charges against him or her dismissed. (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).) The defendant must be “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense with which he or she has been convicted,” with the exception of driver’s license revocation proceedings. (Ibid.; Veh.