Zakk v. Diesel ( 2019 )
[…] (1) Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1), which sets forth
    the statute of limitations, expressly states that the cause of action shall
    not be deemed to have accrued until the aggrieved party discovers the
    loss or damage; and (2) a quantum meruit claim does not accrue until
    the repudiation or breach of the oral promise upon which it is based,
    which in the present case did not occur until the xXx sequel was
    released in 2017.
    Zakk’s first contention is based upon a misreading of Code of Civil
    Procedure section 339, subdivision (1). That statute provides, in
    relevant part, that it applies to “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation
    or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing . . . ; or an action
    founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidence by a certificate,
    or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title
    insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract, obligation
    or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of
    real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have
    accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the
    aggrieved party thereunder.” (Italics added.) As is clear from the
    italicized language, the discovery of damages provision does not apply
    to the facts of this case, because the contract at issue is not alleged to
    have been evidenced “by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of
    39