People v. Rodriguez CA1/4 ( 2015 )
[…] transcript of its tape recording did not violate best evidence rule]; see also People v.
    Sweeney (1960) 
    55 Cal. 2d 27
    , 38 [sound recording was not the best evidence “[s]ince the
    officer was testifying to what he had seen and heard, his testimony [of conversation with
    the defendant] was ‘primary evidence’ ”].)
    Even if Williams’s testimony was secondary evidence, the testimony was
    admissible because the videotape was unavailable through no fault of the People.2 Under
    Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (b), the evidence was admissible because the
    prosecution did “not have possession or control of a copy of the [videotape] and the
    original [was] . . . destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the [prosecution].”
    Defense counsel conceded that it had no basis to assert that the prosecution exercised bad
    faith in not obtaining the videotape. On these facts, courts have permitted the admission
    of secondary evidence, including testimony of a recording’s contents. (See People v.