People v. Dimacali ( 2019 )
[…] section 20001, subdivision (b)].) And this court has not limited Martinez's holding in that
    respect to the direct restitution context. In Nuno, a panel of this court applied Martinez to
    hold that a defendant did not use a deadly weapon (a car) on a person "in connection with
    the perpetration" of his hit-and-run offense so as to be presumptively ineligible for
    probation because he did not use the vehicle as a deadly weapon in fleeing the scene.
    (Nuno, 26 Cal.App.5th at pp. 47, 50-52.)
    III. The Civil Compromise Statutes and Application to Misdemeanor Hit and Run
    Section 1377 provides in part: "When the person injured by an act constituting a
    misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised, as
    provided in Section 1378 . . . ."5 Section 1378 states: "If the person injured appears
    before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges
    that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on
    5       Section 1377 excepts from civil compromise offenses that are "committed as
    follows: [¶] (a) By or upon an officer of justice, while in the execution of the duties of his
    or her office. [¶] (b) Riotously. [¶] (c) With an intent to commit a felony. [¶] (d) In
    violation of any court order as described in Section 273.6 or 273.65. [¶] (e) By or upon
    any family or household member, or upon any person when the violation involves any
    person described in Section 6211 of the Family Code or subdivision (b) of Section 13700
    of this code. [¶] (f) Upon an elder, in violation of Section 368 of this code or Section
    15656 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. [¶] (g) Upon a child, as described in Section
    647.6 or 11165.6."
    11
    payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution,
    and the defendant to be discharged therefrom; but in such case the reasons for the order
    must be set forth therein, and entered on the minutes. The order is a bar to another