People v. Dimacali ( 2019 )
[…] the perpetration" of his hit-and-run offense so as to be presumptively ineligible for
    probation because he did not use the vehicle as a deadly weapon in fleeing the scene.
    (Nuno, 26 Cal.App.5th at pp. 47, 50-52.)
    III. The Civil Compromise Statutes and Application to Misdemeanor Hit and Run
    Section 1377 provides in part: "When the person injured by an act constituting a
    misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised, as
    provided in Section 1378 . . . ."5 Section 1378 states: "If the person injured appears
    before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges
    that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on
    5       Section 1377 excepts from civil compromise offenses that are "committed as
    follows: [¶] (a) By or upon an officer of justice, while in the execution of the duties of his
    or her office. [¶] (b) Riotously. [¶] (c) With an intent to commit a felony. [¶] (d) In