Proskauer Rose v. Superior Court CA2/1 ( 2013 )
[…] that the documents submitted under seal contained arbitration testimony, documents, and
    orders, which had been designated as “confidential” pursuant to an earlier protective
    order because they contain proprietary business information relating to parties and non-
    parties whose rights would be prejudiced by their disclosure. This court granted the
    sealing order request based on a similar showing. Neither party challenges or otherwise
    addresses the propriety of the sealing orders.
    6  Evidence Code section 915 provides (with certain exceptions) that a court “may not
    require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged . . . in order to rule on the
    claim of privilege . . . .” (Evid.Code, § 915, subd. (a); Costco Wholesale Corp. v.
    Superior Court, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 736, 740.) Here the privilege has been
    established; we are called upon to determine whether it has been waived, by reference to