He is right. To be admissible, the photographs must get past the same basic evidentiary thresholds as any other evidence. They must be deemed relevant, authentic, and not more prejudicial than probative. In this case, there was no dispute the photographs were relevant and more probative than prejudicial to the case. The court did not rule on the issue of authentication but admitted the evidence as reliable hearsay under the business record exception. (Evid. Code, § 1271.)1 1 All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code. 6 Section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a sufficient foundation has been laid to qualify evidence as a business record. On appeal, we will reverse a trial court’s ruling on such a foundational question only if the court clearly abused its discretion. (People v. Jones (1998)