(See Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 433-434 [“the beneficiaries’ claims, although sometimes couched in terms suggesting they are arguing the validity of [a trust amendment], at bottom seek an interpretation of the [trust] instrument, rather than to void any portion of it or to set aside its distributive plan”].) B. The Probate Court Acted Within Its Authority Although Todd repeatedly invoked the probate court’s statutory and equitable authority to modify Leonard’s Trust, he now contends the court exceeded its authority in doing so.15 We disagree. 1. Legal Principles Under section 15409, subdivision (a), a court has authority to “modify the . . . dispositive provisions of [a] trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to . . . and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” (See Schwan v. Permann (2018)
28 Cal.App.5th 678, 696-697 (Schwan).) A court also has the “equitable power . . . to modify a trust under ‘peculiar’ or ‘exceptional’ circumstances where necessary to accomplish the purpose of the trustor(s) as expressed in the trust instrument.” (Ike v.