(Key, at p. 516; Donkin, at p. 424; see Giammarrusco, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 1615.) New section 21310 provides: “As used in this part: [¶] (a) “ ‘Contest’” means a pleading filed with the court by a beneficiary that would result in a penalty under a no contest clause, if the no contest clause is enforced.” (§ 21310, subd. (a).)13 It defines a “Direct contest” as a “contest based on certain specified grounds, such as forgery, lack of due execution or capacity, duress, fraud, or undue influence. (§ 21310, subd. (b)(1)-(6).) 12 Section 21311, subdivision (a) states: “A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.” 13 Section 21310 is in part 3 of division 11 of the Probate Code.