People v. Barragan-Sullivan CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] while his driving privileges were suspended or revoked and that when he drove, he knew
    that his driving privileges were suspended or revoked.”
    It is axiomatic the People must prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of
    the charged offense. (In re Winship (1970) 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364.) A conviction on
    anything less is a violation of due process. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 
    443 U.S. 307
    ,
    313–314.) The Attorney General argues defendant has not shown the reason for the
    suspension is an element of the offense. We disagree.
    Section 14601.1, subdivision (a) provides: “No person shall drive a motor vehicle
    when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those
    listed in Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of
    the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed
    8
    notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The
    presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of
    proof.” “Driving a motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked license, or in violation of
    the provisions of a restricted license, is prohibited by several sections of the Vehicle
    Code, which are classified according to the reason for the suspension, revocation, or