People v. Rodriguez ( 2019 )
[…] a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.” (§ 186.22,
    8
    subd. (b)(5).) Attempted premeditated murder carries a life
    sentence. Rodriguez thus would have been ineligible for parole
    for 15 years.
    The prosecution also charged Rodriguez with the section
    12022.53, subdivision (d), gun enhancement. This charge carries
    a consecutive term of 25 years to life. (§ 12022.53, subd.
    (d).) This is an indeterminate sentence. (See People v. Felix,
    
    supra,
     22 Cal.4th at p. 659.)
    To determine Rodriguez’s parole eligibility we look to
    section 3046. It provides, “If two or more life sentences are
    ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section
    669, an inmate so imprisoned shall not be paroled until he or she
    has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life
    sentences that are ordered to run consecutively.” (§ 3046, subd.
    (b); see also People v. Franklin (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 261
    , 273
    [applying section 3046].) The relevant term specified in
    subdivision (a) is the “term as established pursuant to any other
    law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of
    confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.”
    (§ 3046, subd. (a)(2).) Thus, Rodriguez would be ineligible for
    parole until he served 15 years under section 186.22, subdivision
    (b)(5), followed by 25 years under section 12022.53, subdivision
    (d).
    So if Rodriguez had been convicted of the willful,