Koenig v. Warner Unified School District ( 2019 )
[…] benefits only through December 2013. The district alternatively argues that if the
    entire termination agreement is void, the same limitation of health benefits under
    sections 53260 and 53261 applies under the employment agreement. Under either theory,
    the district contends Koenig should make restitution for overpayment of benefits after
    December 2013.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    The trial court determined the termination agreement's provision promising
    continued health benefits until age 65 violated the statutory limitations on settlements
    imposed by sections 53260 and 53261. We agree.
    The applicable version of section 53260 required that "[a]ll contracts of
    employment between an employee and a local agency employer shall include a provision
    which provides that regardless of the term of the contract, if the contract is terminated,
    the maximum cash settlement that an employee may receive shall be an amount equal to
    the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by the number of months left on the
    unexpired term of the contract. However, if the unexpired term of the contract is greater
    than 18 months, the maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly
    11
    salary of the employee multiplied by 18." (§ 53260, subd. (a); see also § 53263 ["local
    agency" includes "any district, school district, community college district, . . . or any
    instrumentality of any one or more of these agencies"].)4
    Section 53261 provides that "[t]he cash settlement specified in [s]ection 53260