Koenig v. Warner Unified School District ( 2019 )
[…] "Koenig would have prevailed on his request for rescission" under subdivision (b)(4).
    We disagree. Subdivision (b)(4) applies where the consideration "fails in a material
    respect from any cause" before it is rendered to the party seeking rescission. (Civ. Code,
    § 1689, subd. (b)(4).) The remedy of rescission extinguishes the contract (Civ. Code,
    § 1688) and restores the parties to their former positions by requiring them to return
    whatever consideration they have received. (Nmsbpcsldhb v. County of Fresno (2007)
    
    152 Cal.App.4th 954
    , 959-960; Civ. Code, § 1691, subd. (b) [upon rescission, each party
    must restore to the other "everything of value which he has received from him under the
    contract"].)
    Here, as already noted, the district paid Koenig $130,000, and paid Koenig health
    benefits throughout the duration of the employment agreement, including during the final
    year when Koenig had discontinued working for the district. Koenig argued in the trial