Ruiz-Martinez v. Super. Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] it was caught on surveillance video.” She told the grand jurors that they would hear
    about eight individuals who were “all northern affiliated gang members,” seven of whom
    3
    belonged to “a very specific subset gang in Watsonville known as North Side [sic]
    Watsonville Chicos.”
    The prosecutor also told the jurors: “[T]he things that I say are not evidence. So
    the evidence is the sworn testimony of the witnesses. I’m giving you an overview, but
    you are not to consider what I say about this case as evidence in this case.”
    In accordance with section 939.5, the grand jury foreman then told the jury: “Any
    member of the grand jury who has a state of mind in reference to the case or to the
    persons involved which will prevent him or her from acting impartially and without
    prejudice to the substantial rights of the persons involved shall retire from this hearing.”
    The foreman also admonished: “During the pendency of this hearing . . . and until the
    grand jury has . . . completely finished with this case, you are instructed that no media