Ruiz-Martinez v. Super. Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] grand jury attend than are required, the requisite number shall be obtained by writing the
    names of those summoned and not excused on ballots, depositing them in a box, and
    drawing as provided above.” As applied to a grand jury, the “ ‘required number’ ” means
    (1) 23 “in a county having a population exceeding 4,000,000” (§ 888.2, subd. (a)); (2) 11
    “in a county having a population of 20,000 or less, upon the approval of the board of
    supervisors” (§ 888.2, subd. (b)); and 19 “in all other counties.” (§ 888.2, subd. (c).)
    6
    Section 908.1 provides that “[a] person selected as a grand juror to fill a vacancy
    pursuant to this section may not vote as a grand juror on any matter upon which evidence
    has been taken by the grand jury prior to the time of the person’s selection.”
    15
    of the grand jury (see 
    Avitia, supra
    , 6 Cal.5th at p. 495) and that “any semblance of
    independence crumbled as she exercised her unbridled authority.” Even if the prosecutor
    exceeded her authority, nothing in the prosecutor’s colloquies with the grand jurors or the