Southwestern Law School v. Benson ( 2019 )
[…] Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was
    not commenced in the proper court, order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper
    court.”3
    2
    The record does not include a ruling on the motion. Because the case proceeded to trial, we
    infer the court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss.
    3
    Section 396b, subdivision (b), allows a court, at its discretion, to order the payment of
    reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on a transfer motion.
    4
    In relevant part, section 397 provides, “The court may, on motion, change the place of
    trial in the following cases: [¶] (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper
    court. . . .”
    Procedures for transferring a matter wherein a transfer motion has been granted are
    spelled out in section 399, subdivision (a). This statute provides, in relevant part:
    “If an order is made transferring an action or proceeding under any provision of this title,