Daws v. Super. Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] Counsel instead opted to challenge
    the validity of the two-day notice requirement, which we now uphold. The effort to use
    this case as a vehicle to gain clarity on the “proper notice” requirement seems to us a
    perfectly legitimate goal. But we see no reason to dismiss the case as a reward for doing
    so, especially since Daws waited to seek writ relief until after 30 days had elapsed—
    which does not suggest a genuine concern for any need to move to trial rapidly—rather
    than filing his petition immediately after the February 22 hearing.
    4
    See Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a) (authorizing every superior
    court to “make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not
    inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council”).
    8
    individual trial courts are empowered to determine what is reasonable in light of local
    practice. It may be accepted practice in some courts for defendants to provide informal
    notice of their intent to withdraw a time waiver on the same day time is pulled. We do