Highland Springs Conference etc. v. City of Banning ( 2019 )
[…] of the EJL, or are instead prejudgment fees incurred in obtaining the February 8, 2017,
    judgment, and are therefore governed by rule 3.1702(b), and not rule 3.1702(c)(1), or the
    EJL. We review this question de novo, given that it involves the application of statutes
    and court rules to undisputed facts concerning the nature of the fees requested and the
    timing of the fee requests. (See Acosta v. SI Corp. (2005) 
    129 Cal. App. 4th 1370
    , 1374.)
    2. Plaintiffs Sought Prejudgment Fees, Not Postjudgment Fees
    Section 685.040 of the EJL governs claims for costs and attorney fees incurred in
    enforcing a judgment. It provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable
    and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a
    judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided
    by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible
    under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the
    judgment creditor pursuant to [section 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A)].”
    For purposes of section 685.040, costs include attorney fees if the judgment, for
    which the postjudgment enforcement fees are being sought, includes an award of attorney
    fees pursuant to a contract (§ 1033.5, subd.