United Artists Theater etc. v. Regional Wat. Quality Control etc.11/27/19 CA1/5 Case Details ( 2019 )
[…] owner knew or should have known of a specific discharge or dangerous condition.
    C.     The Legislative History
    As enacted in 1969, section 13304, subdivision (a) provided in relevant part that,
    “Any person who . . . intentionally or negligently causes or permits any waste to be
    deposited where it is discharged into the waters of the state and creates a condition of
    pollution or nuisance, shall upon order of the regional board clean up such waste or abate
    the effects thereof.” (Stats. 1969, ch. 482, § 18, p. 1066.) It appears that wording was
    derived from former section 151 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, which was enacted
    in 1968 to provide, in relevant part, “any person that intentionally or negligently causes
    or permits any oil to be deposited in the water of this state, including but not limited to
    navigable waters, shall be liable civilly in an amount not exceeding six thousand dollars
    ($6,000) and, in addition, shall be liable to any governmental agency charged with the
    responsibility for cleaning up or abating any such oil for all actual damages, in addition to
    the reasonable costs actually incurred in abating or cleaning up the oil deposit in such
    waters.” (Stats. 1968, ch. 1259, § 1, pp. 2377–2378.)12
    In 1970, section 13304, subdivision (a) was amended to include situations where
    waste “probably will be” deposited or “discharged” and “threatens to create” a nuisance.
    11