United Artists Theater etc. v. Regional Wat. Quality Control etc.11/27/19 CA1/5 Case Details ( 2019 )
[…] reorganization.
    BACKGROUND
    Statutory Background
    In 1967, the Legislature created the State Water Resources Control Board (State
    Board) within what was then the Resources Agency and is now the California
    Environmental Protection Agency. (§ 175; Stats. 1967, ch. 284, § 2.4, p. 1442, eff. Dec.
    1, 1967.) In 1968, the Assembly Committee on Water suggested that the State Board
    2
    Because section 13304 uses the term “waste,” the waste discharged need not qualify as
    a “hazardous substance” as defined in section 13050 in order to be the subject of a section
    13304 cleanup order. Section 13050, subdivision (d), broadly defines “waste” to include
    “sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive,
    associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing,
    manufacturing, or processing operation. . . .” Wastes are “hazardous” as used in this
    decision for the purpose of section 13304 where an owner knows or should know that the
    wastes can create or threaten to create a condition of pollution or nuisance if discharged
    into waters of the state.
    2