Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office ( 2019 )
[…] collision, but he argues the evidence shows the deputies did not discontinue pursuit. The
    factual dispute is not relevant to the issues on appeal.
    2
    or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity
    acting within the scope of his employment.’ ‘Section 17004.7 in turn limits the liability
    that . . . section 17001 otherwise permits by affording immunity to public agencies that
    adopt and implement appropriate vehicle pursuit policies.’ ” 
    (Ramirez, supra
    , 5 Cal.5th
    at p. 999.)
    Subdivision (b) of section 17004.7 provides: “(1) A public agency employing
    peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and
    periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions
    (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of
    any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated
    by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she
    is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the
    public entity. [¶] (2) Promulgation of the written policy under paragraph (1) shall include,
    but is not limited to, a requirement that all peace officers of the public agency certify in
    writing that they have received, read, and understand the policy. The failure of an