Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office ( 2019 )
[…] We must construe the reference to “speed limits” in Penal Code section 13519.8,
    subdivision (b), in harmony with the remainder of the Penal Code provision as well as
    with section 17004.7. (See Alameda 
    Produce, supra
    , 52 Cal.4th at p. 1107 [“We must
    harmonize the statute’s various parts by considering it in the context of the statutory
    framework as a whole.”].) At the outset, we note that the Penal Code provision does not
    suggest there are substantive differences between the scope of the training and the policy
    guidelines. Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (a), provides that the POST
    Commission “shall implement a course or courses of instruction for the regular and
    periodic training of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle
    pursuits and shall also develop uniform, minimum guidelines for adoption and
    promulgation by California law enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle
    pursuits. The guidelines and course of instruction shall stress the importance of vehicle
    safety and protecting the public at all times, include a regular assessment of law
    enforcement’s vehicle pursuit policies, practices, and training, and recognize the need to
    balance the known offense and the need for immediate capture against the risks to
    officers and other citizens of a high-speed pursuit.” Even more to the point, Penal Code
    section 13519.8, subdivision (b), states that “The course or courses of basic training for
    law enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include adequate consideration of each
    of the following subjects . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, the Penal Code provision at issue
    suggests that the policy guidelines and training must address the same subjects.
    23
    Section 17004.7 is consistent. Section 17004.7, subdivision (d) references both