Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office ( 2019 )
[…] 17004.7, subdivision (c)(8).
    C.     The Sheriff Has Shown Compliance with the Training Requirement
    Section 17004.7, subdivision (b) mandates that agencies provide “regular and
    periodic training on an annual basis” regarding pursuit policies, and section 17004.7,
    subdivision (d) specifies that such training “shall include, at a minimum, coverage of
    each of the subjects and elements set forth in subdivision (c) and that shall comply, at a
    minimum, with the training guidelines established pursuant to Section 13519.8 of the
    Penal Code.” Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he course or
    courses of basic training for law enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include
    adequate consideration of each of” 15 subjects, including “speed limits.” On appeal,
    Riley contends the Sheriff’s training failed to include consideration of speed limits.
    The evidence regarding the Sheriff’s training was introduced pursuant to a