City of Desert Hot Springs v. Valenti ( 2019 )
[…] repairs necessary to correct the conditions cited in the notice of violation”].) We decline
    to interpret section 17980.7(c) to include an additional requirement for appointment of a
    receiver that is not apparent on the face of the statute. (See City of Crescent City v. Reddy,
    supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 467 [declining to interpret § 17980.7(c) as “requiring a trial
    court personally to visit real property prior to appointing a receiver” and “requir[ing] the
    court to make an express finding of danger prior to appointing a receiver”]; Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1858 [when construing statutes, job of court is to “declare what is in terms or in
    substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been
    inserted”].)
    Because the trial court applied an improper legal standard to the City’s motion for
    appointment of a receiver by not addressing the two requirements expressly stated in the
    statute and instead addressing an issue the statute does not empower the court to decide,