Covington v. Great Basin Unified Air Pollution Control Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] Both the District and Ormat respond that the project must comply with the permit
    to operate, which limits the emissions of n-pentane to 410 pounds per day. Therefore,
    they argue, it is immaterial that there is not evidence in the record of how Ormat
    calculated the fugitive emissions. We agree.
    2       Public Resources Code section 21160 provides that a public agency may require
    any applicant for a permit to submit data necessary to enable the agency to prepare an
    EIR, but if the information submitted is a trade secret as defined in Government Code
    section 6254.7, it will not be included in the EIR or disclosed by the public agency.
    Government Code section 6254.7, subdivision (d) defines trade secrets as: “[A]ny
    formula, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data,
    or compilation of information which is not patented, which is known only to certain
    individuals within a commercial concern who are using it to fabricate, produce, or
    compound an article of trade or a service having commercial value and which gives its
    user an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who do not know or
    use it.” Nevertheless, air pollution emissions data, even data which constitute trade
    secrets, are public records. But, data used to calculate emissions data are not emissions
    data and not public records. (Gov. Code, § 6254.7, subd. (e).) Thus, emissions data are