Lewis v. Simplified Labor Staffing Solutions, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (See EEOC v. Waffle House, Inc., 
    supra,
     534 U.S. at p. 294 [EEOC
    not bound to arbitrate enforcement action vindicating rights of
    employee who agreed to arbitrate all claims].) The State’s
    unfettered right to proceed outside of arbitration by pursuing
    7      PAGA was since amended to require the aggrieved
    employee to provide notice to the LWDA of certain events in
    PAGA actions filed on or after July 1, 2016, including notices of
    proposed settlements when submitted for court approval.
    (§ 2699, subd. (l)(2).) Nevertheless, the statute provides that
    “[t]he superior court shall review and approve any settlement of
    any civil action filed pursuant to [PAGA],” but contains no
    language giving the LWDA any veto right over a proposed
    settlement. (Ibid.)
    16
    enforcement in its own name is incompatible with the notion that
    it is in any way “bound” by the employee’s predispute agreement
    to arbitrate.