Cal. Dept. of Social Services v. Marin ( 2019 )
[…] adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family
    home.” (Id. § 673(a)(3).)
    Consistent with the CWA, California’s federally approved
    AAP “removes or reduces barriers to the adoption of children who
    otherwise would remain in long-term foster care. The program
    6
    provides necessary financial assistance to families who are
    willing and able to assume parental responsibility for [such]
    children but are prevented from doing so by inadequate financial
    resources.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 35325, subd. (a).) The AAP
    benefit is “a negotiated amount based upon the needs of the child
    and the circumstances of the family.” (§ 16119, subd. (d)(1); Cal.
    Code Regs., tit. 22, § 35333.) There is no “means test used to
    determine an adoptive family’s eligibility for the [AAP], or the
    amount of adoption assistance payments.” (§ 16119, subd. (d)(1).)
    Rather, the responsible public agency must advise the adoptive
    parents that the AAP benefit is limited to the age-related, state-
    approved foster care maintenance rate and that the benefit “does
    not include payment for any specific good or service, but is