Cal. Dept. of Social Services v. Marin ( 2019 )
[…] Anderson
    (1996) 
    45 Cal. App. 4th 607
    , 612-613.)
    Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    CDSS provides adoption assistance and foster care
    maintenance payments pursuant to federal funding authorized
    by the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 (CWA).
    (42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq.) The CWA specifies certain requirements
    for both foster care maintenance payments (id. § 672) and
    adoption assistance payments (id. § 673). The purpose of the
    latter program is to create incentives to encourage the adoption of
    special needs children. (See 
    id. § 670.)
    Accordingly, a state with
    an approved AAP “shall enter into adoption assistance
    agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with special
    needs.” (Id. § 673(a)(1)(A).) “The amount of the [adoption
    assistance] payments . . . shall be determined through agreement
    between the adoptive parents and the State . . . , which shall take
    into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and
    the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted
    periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents . . . ,
    depending upon changes in such circumstances. However, in no
    case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment . . .
    exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have
    been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the
    adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family
    home.” (Id. § 673(a)(3).)
    Consistent with the CWA, California’s federally approved
    AAP “removes or reduces barriers to the adoption of children who
    otherwise would remain in long-term foster care. The program
    6
    provides necessary financial assistance to families who are