In re E.R. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] was deficient and that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense. [Citations.]
    Counsel’s performance was deficient if the representation fell below an objective
    standard of reasonableness under prevailing professional norms. [Citation.] Prejudice
    exists where there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the result of
    the proceeding would have been different. [Citation.]” (People v. Benavides (2005) 
    35 Cal. 4th 69
    , 92-93.)
    “A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
    another.” (Pen. Code, § 242.) Battery is a general intent crime. (People v. Colantuono
    (1994) 
    7 Cal. 4th 206
    , 217.) Accident is a defense to a general intent crime. (People v.
    Anderson (2011) 
    51 Cal. 4th 989
    , 998.) This defense is set forth in Penal Code section
    26: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the
    following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the
    omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no
    evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.”
    Even assuming that trial counsel’s performance was deficient because he did not
    assert the defense of accident, the minor has failed to establish prejudice. Though the
    minor acknowledges that it is assumed that the juvenile court correctly applied the law,